WE SHIP WORLD WIDE / FREE DELIVERY FROM DKK 500 / 1-3 DAYS DELIVERY

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

This Policy describes how NORDICMODERN processes the personal information they collect about you. NORDICMODERN is the information controller and any enquiries must be addressed to: pk@nordicmodern.dk 

 

1. COOKIE POLICY

NORDICMODERN.dk uses Cookies for the purpose of optimising the company’s webshop and providing the best possible experience for our customers.

A ‘cookie’ relates to consumer behaviour on a network. It is a stored data file that helps make a website more user-friendly.

You always have the option of deleting your cookies from your computer. You can do so, for example, in the following way: Go to menu ‘Tools’-> Internet Settings -> Delete Cookies.

 

2. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND FOR WHAT PURPOSES?

When you visit our website as a customer, we automatically collect information about you. This includes the type of browser you use, the search terms you use on the website, your IP address and information about your computer, all for the purpose of optimising and improving website conversion and targeting marketing.

When you buy a product on www.nordicmodern.dk, we automatically collect information about you – name, address, email address and telephone number: in other words, only data required for delivering, billing and getting in touch with you in connection with a purchase.

  

3. PURPOSE OF COLLECTING DATA

Collection of information is necessary if we are to constantly improve nordicmodern.dk, while also informing our customers about relevant offers, news and events. Collection of personal information is necessary if we are to honour our agreement with you. (Article 6 (1) (b) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation)

We only collect the information to which you consent when subscribing to our newsletter.

 

4. DATA PROCESSOR

We use external companies, for example, to carry out the technical operation of the website. The data processors may not use the data for any purpose other than to assist NORDICMODERN in house.

 

5. RIGHTS

NORDICMODERN, which is now the data controller for the personal information of NORDICMODERN’s customers, hereby makes you aware of your rights.

At any time you are entitled to write to us regarding the information about you that we have stored, and the details about where the information comes from. You are entitled to a copy of your personal information.

You are entitled to correction of any errors in the information we have stored about you.

In certain cases, you are entitled to have all personal information deleted and to revoke your consent.

You are entitled to object to our processing of your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing via our newsletter.

If you wish to revoke your consent, please email us at: pk@nordicmodern.dk

At any time, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency:  https://www.datatilsynet.dk/

 

6. DELETION OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal information is stored for no more than 5 years. We then delete entirely the information we collected. If you unsubscribe from our newsletter, your information will be deleted automatically.

 

7. SECURITY

Only employees have access to personal information in order to do their jobs.

 

8. CHANGES TO THE PERSONAL DATA POLICY

At any time we are entitled to make changes to this Personal Data Policy. If we do make changes to the Personal Data Policy, you will be informed of this on your next visit to the website under ‘Privacy Policy’.

* NORDICMODERN’s Personal Data Policy was last updated: 25 June 2021